Arefaine

Micknai Arefaine

MA Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Maes

Research: Food anthropology: Ethiopia; migration; social justice
Area: Ethiopia

BS – James Madison University (Anthropology)

Email Micknai

Angie Bowser

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Fina Carpena-Mendez

Research: Family, relationality, intimacy, use of information and communication technology
Area: Willamette Valley

Email Angie

Caplan

Shannon Caplan

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Nancy Rosenberger

Research: Applied cultural anthropology, environmental anthropology, economic anthropology, interdisciplinary collaboration, policy development and advocacy, planning and development, collaborative governance, food systems, social safety nets, rural-suburban-urban interplay
Area: United States

BA – Sonoma State University (Anthropology)
MA – Northern Arizona University (Applied Anthropology)

Email Shannon

Carocci

Marcelo Carocci-Ormsbee

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: Contemporary and historical indigenous issues
Area: Western Oregon

BA – Oregon State University (Cultural Anthropology)

Email Marcelo

Carroll, A

Amanda Carrol

MA Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research: Prehistoric archaeology, collaborative archaeology, Zooarchaeology, foraging/collecting subsistence strategies
Area: Pacific Northwest

BA – Washington State University (Anthropology)

Email Amanda
Website: ResearchGate

Sean Carroll

Sean Carroll

PhD Program -Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research: Lithic Analysis, First American Studies, Prehistoric Archaeology
Area: Great Basin and Pacific Northwest

MA - University of Wyoming (Anthropology)
BA - University of Nevada, Reno

Email Sean
Website: Researchgate

Chun

Bohkyung Chun

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Nancy Rosenberger

Research: Applied Cultural Anthropology, Ethnographic User & Consumer Research, Emotional Experiences in Affective Economies, Digital Media & Technology Studies, Gender Studies
Area: East Asia (South Korea)

M.A. Ewha Womans University (Women's Studies)
B.A. Ewha Womans University (Women's Studies and French (double major))

Email Bohkyung

 

Danna

Maria Danna

MA Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney

Research: Applied medical anthropology, biocultural anthropology, maternal health, homebirth in the U.S., reproductive justice
Area: Pacific Northwest / United States

BA – Ohio State University (Anthropology)

Email Maria
Website: LinkedIn

Daye

Rebecka Daye

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Lisa Price

Research: Political-economic anthropology, political ecology, the human right to food, GMO free activism, alternative agrifood movements, civil society
Area: Latin America

MA – Oregon State University ( Applied Anthropology)

Email Daye

Dubie

Emily Dubie

MA Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney and Dr. Nancy Rosenberger

Research: Medical anthropology, evolutionary pediatrics focusing on breastfeeding and child rearing practices, maternal and infant health
Area: Northern Japan and the United States

BA – Boise State University (Anthropology)

Email Emily

Eichelberger

Justin E Eichelberger

PhD Program - Historical Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. David Brauner

Research: Historical Archaeology, 19th Century US Military
Area: North America

MA - Oregon State University (Archaeology)

Email Justin

 

Eiwaz

Massarra Eiwaz

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Maes

Research: Mental health and refugees, looking at best mental health practices for Iraqi refugees living in Portland, Oregon.
Area: Pacific Northwest and Iraq

BS – Lewis and Clark College (Psychology)

Email Massara

Fisher

Nicholas Fisher

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: Agriculture; Food Sovereignty; Epistemologies and Knowledge Emergence
Area: Pacific Northwest

BA – Northern Arizona University (Anthropology)

Email Nicholas
Website: LinkedIn

Frausto

Cristòf

MA Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Maes

Research: Medical Anthropology; Clinically Applied Medical Anthropology; Disability Studies; Disability Medicine; Alternative and Complementary Medicine; Biomedicine and Ethnomedicine; Applied Behavior Analysis; Evolutionary Biology; Evolutionary Medicine; Applied Ethics; Bioethics; Medical Ethics; Human Rights Committees; Disability Services.
Area: Pacific Northwest / United States

BS – University of Utah (Anthropology and Health, Society, and Policy)

Email Cristòf

French

Melissa French

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: Anthropology of Food and Agriculture
Area: Willamette Valley

BA – Ohio State University (Anthropology)

Email Melissa
Website: LinkedIn

Gonzales

Alicia C. Gonzales

MA Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Leah Minc

Research: CRM, GIS, Field methodology, prehistoric
Area: Mesoamerica, Latin America, California

BA – University of California, Davis (Anthropology and Spanish)
BS – Cal State University Fresno (GIS and Cartography)

Email Alicia
Website: LinkedIn

Halleran

Patricia C. Halleran

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Drew Gerkey

Research: Environmental anthropology; indigenous rights; anthropology of extraction; fossil fuels; climate change; livelihood and landscape; cultural and social risk assessment
Area: Pacific Northwest

BS – Southern Oregon University (Anthropology)

Email Patricia
Website: LinkedIn

Hill

Cayla Hill

PhD Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. David Brauner

Research: Historical Archaeology
Area: Pacific Northwest

BA – Oregon State University (Anthropology)
MA – Oregon State University (Applied Anthropology)

Email Cayla

Houtman

Leah S. Houtman

PhD Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney

Research: Medical anthropology, critical medical anthropology, maternity, reproductive justice, home birth
Area: United States

BA – Oregon State University (Liberal Studies)
MA – Oregon State University (Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies)

Email Leah

Ioannides

Michael Ioannides

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Bryan Tilt

Research: International development, political ecology, indigenous people, dams, Ainu, cultural revitalization movements
Area: Hokkaido, Japan

BA – University of Chicago (Anthropology)

Email Michael

Kargel

Christopher Kargel

PhD Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney

Research: Medical Anthropology, Traditional Medicine
Area: New Zealand

BA –University of California, San Diego (Biology, International Studies)
MPH – Touro University California (Global Health)
DO – Touro University California (Family Medicine)

Email Christopher

Kirkpatrick

Molly Kirkpatrick

MA Program - Archeology
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research: Archaeology, Geoarchaeology, Pacific Northwest Archaeology, Peopling of the New World
Area: Central Oregon Coast

BS – Oregon State University (Anthropology)

Email Molly

Krier

Jon Krier

MA Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Drew Gerkey

Research: GIS, Ethnoarchaeology, Paleoshorelines, Peopling of the Americas
Area: Artic and Pacific Northwest

BA – University of Oregon (Anthropology)

Email Jon
Website: ResearchGate

Li

Xiaoyue Li

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Bryan Tilt

Research: Traditional Ecological Knowledge (TEK), Human Dimensions in Natural Resources (HDNR); Risk Perceptions; Vulnerability and Resilience; Yi people
Area: Southwest China

BA – Hubei Technology and Science College, China (Chinese Language and Literature)
MA – Yunnan Nationalities University, China (Classical Documents)

Email Xiaoyue

Lopez

Kirsten Lopez

MA Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research: Cultural resource management, Geochemistry, Plant fibers, textiles
Area: Northern Great Basin/Pacific Northwest

BA – University of Oregon (Anthropology)

Email Kirsten
Website: LinkedIn, Academia.edu, ResearchGate, Personal

Maddoux

Maryanne Maddoux

PhD Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. David Brauner

Research: Historical archaeology with an emphasis on the early settlement of Overseas Chinese communities in the Pacific Northwest
Area: West Coast

BS – Oregon State University (Anthropology)
MA – Oregon State University (Applied Anthropology)

Email Maryanne
Website: LinkedIn

Marconi

Veronica Marconi

PhD Program - Applied/Cultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Lisa Price

Research: Human Trafficking, Humanitarianism, Migration, International Development, Ethnicity.

BA - University of Siena (Socio-Cultural Anthropology)
MA - University of Leiden (Cultural Anthropology & Development Sociology)


Area: Italy, United States, Indonesia

Email Veronica

Montanez

Morgan Montañez

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Nancy Rosenberger

Research: Gleaning groups of Linn and Benton Counties. Themes from study include: inequality, class, poverty, food insecurity, and Rural studies
Area: Pacific Northwest

BA – University of Colorado, Denver ( Cultural Anthropology)

Email Morgan

Nelsen

Berit Nelsen

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Lisa Price

Research: Food security, agriculture, gender
Area: Latin America/India/United States

BS – Cornell University (Development Sociology and Communications)
MA – University of Reading, UK (Social Development and Sustainable Livelihoods)

Email Berit

 

Melanie Nichol

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: Folk performance, nationalism, heritage tourism, informal economy
Area: Cuba, Caribbean, Latin America

BA – Oregon State University (Biocultural Anthropology)
BA – Western Oregon University (Spanish)

Email Melanie

Nuss

Katie Nuss

MA Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research: Prehistoric Archaeology, Geographic Information Science, Museum Education
Area: Pacific Northwest, Northwest Coast, Interior Columbia Plateau

BA – University of Washington (Anthropology)

Email Katie
Website: ResearchGate

Petts

Jamie Petts

PhD Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Maes

Research: Medical anthropology, health, nutrition, public health, psychosocial well-being, transnational adoption, youth, child development
Area: North America and Ethiopia

BA – University of Iowa (International Studies)
MPH – Oregon State University (International Health)

Email Jamie

Pink

Jeremias Pink

PhD Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Leah Minc

Research: Complex societies, economic anthropology, provenance studies, INAA
Area: Mesoamerica

BA – Idaho State University (Anthropology)
MA – Oregon State University (Applied Anthropology)

Email Jeremias
Website: Academia.edu

Pleasant

Traben Pleasant

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Lisa Price

Research: Culture, International Development and Information Communication Technology (ICT). Populations of Interest: Afro-Latin/Caribbean and rural/coastal populations
Area: Latin America and the Caribbean

MS – University College London, UK (Social/Cultural Anthropology)

Email Traben
Website: ResearchGate

Ruder

Bonnie Ruder

PhD Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney

Research: Obstetric Fistula, Reproductive Health, Global Health
Area: United States and Africa

BA – University of Arizona (Political Science, African History)
MA – Oregon State University (Biocultural Anthropology)
MPH – Oregon State University (International Health)

Email Bonnie
Website: LinkedIn

Sarkozi

Jason Sarkozi-Forfinski

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Fina Carpena Mendez

Research: anthropology of migration, (critical) refugee studies, linguistic anthropology, migration integration
Area: Oregon

BA, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
MA, Michigan State University (Spanish Applied Linguistics)
MA, Central Michigan University (Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL))

Email Jason
Website: Oregon State

Scaggs

Shane A. Scaggs

MA Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Drew Gerkey

Research: Human behavioral ecology and ethology; evolutionary, environmental, and economic anthropology; biosociality and behavioral endocrinology; evolution of cooperation
Area: Alaska

BS – Boise State University (Anthropology)

Email Shane

Skinner

Sarah Skinner

MS Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research: Prehistoric archaeology, Lithic technology, Geometric morphometry, and Geographic information systems
Area: Pacific Northwest

BS – SUNY Potsdam (Archaeological Studies/Geology)

Email Sarah

Stone

Vesna Grace Stone

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: The SNAP program and higher education students
Area: Pacific Northwest

BA – Oregon State University (Cultural Anthropology)

Email Vesna

Sutton

Juliet Sutton

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: Anthropology of food, food insecurity, college students
Area: United States

BA – University of Oklahoma (Anthropology)

Email Juliet

Tesfaye

Yihenew Tesfaye

PhD Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Maes

Research: Medical Anthropology, Water Insecurity, Water Governance, Gender, Psychosocial Wellbeing
Area: Ethiopia, East Africa

BS – Haramaya/Alemaya University (Plant Sciences)
MS – Addis Ababa University (Biomedical Sciences)

Email Yihenew
Website: ResearchGate

Wesseler

Kim Wesseler

MS Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. David Brauner

Research: Historical Archaeology, Military Archaeology
Area: Pacific Northwest

BS – Oregon State University (Natural Resources and Anthropology)

Email Kim
Website: Academia.edu

Zentzgrapf

Diane Zentgraf

MS Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. David Brauner

Research: Clay Tobacco Pipes from two Oregon Civil War Era Forts
Area: Oregon

BS – University of Montana (Wildlife Biology)
BS – Montana State University (Nursing)
BS – Oregon State University (Applied Anthropology)

Email Diane