Arefaine

Micknai Arefaine

MA Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Maes

Research: Research: African diaspora, Ethiopia, Black liberation, transnational feminism, intersectional feminism, Black feminism, development, policy feminist political ecology, critical feminist Marxism, activist anthropology, indigenous anthropology, queer theory, nutritional transition, food sovereignty, decolonization, sub-altern studies, social justice, Afrofuturism, Ethnic Studies, neoliberalism, and Degrowth.
Area: Ethiopia

BS – James Madison University (Anthropology)

Email Micknai

OSU Diversity & Cultural Engagment

Bohkyung (Boh) Chun

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Nancy Rosenberger

Research: Digital anthropology; ethnographic user research; human-robot social interaction; gender, society & technology studies

Area: Korea, East Asia (South Korea)

MA Ewha Womans University (Women's Studies)
BA Ewha Womans University (Women's Studies and French (double major))

Email Bohkyung

Grace Burleson

MS Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Bryan Tilt

Research: International Development; User-centered Engineering Design; Monitoring and Evaluation of Technologies and Programs; Social Impact Assessment

Area: East Africa

BS (Honors) - Oregon State University (Mechanical Engineering)

Email Grace

LinkedIn

Carocci

Marcelo Carocci-Ormsbee

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: Contemporary and historical indigenous issues
Area: Western Oregon

BA – Oregon State University (Cultural Anthropology)

Email Marcelo

Carroll, A

Amanda Carroll

MA Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research: Prehistoric archaeology, collaborative archaeology, Zooarchaeology
Area: Pacific Northwest

BA – Washington State University (Anthropology)

Email Amanda

ResearchGate

Danna

Maria Danna

MA Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney

Research: Applied medical anthropology, biocultural anthropology, maternal health, homebirth in the U.S., reproductive justice

Area: Pacific Northwest / United States

BA – Ohio State University (Anthropology)

Email Maria
LinkedIn

Daye

Rebecka Daye

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Lisa Price

Research: Political-economic anthropology, political ecology, the human right to food, GMO free activism, alternative agrifood movements, civil society

Area: Latin America

MA – Oregon State University ( Applied Anthropology)

Email Rebecka

Eichelberger

Justin E Eichelberger

PhD Program - Historical Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. David Brauner

Research: Historical Archaeology, 19th Century US Military
Area: North America

MA - Oregon State University (Archaeology)

Email Justin

Eiwaz

Massarra Eiwaz

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Maes

Research: Mental health and refugees, looking at best mental health practices for Iraqi refugees living in Portland, Oregon.
Area: Pacific Northwest and Iraq

BS – Lewis and Clark College (Psychology)

Email Massara

Emily Esteban

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Lisa Price

Research: Anthropology of Food; Food Sovereignty; Food Sustainability; Environmental Anthropology; Social Justice

Area: United States

BA - Saint Mary's College of California (Anthropology)

Email Emily

 

Darin Harrison

MA Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Bryan Tilt

Research: Environmental Anthropology, Natural Resources, Forests

Area: Pacific Northwest, American Midwest

BS - Missouri State University (Anthropology)

Email Darin

Hill

Cayla Hill

PhD Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. David Brauner

Research: Historical Archaeology
Area: Pacific Northwest

BA – Oregon State University (Anthropology)
MA – Oregon State University (Applied Anthropology)

Email Cayla

Holly Horan

PhD Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney

Research: Critical Medical Anthropology, Applied Anthropology, Maternal Stress

Area: Puerto Rico

MA - University of Montana, Missoula (Applied Anthropology)
BA - University of Iowa (Anthropology)

Email Holly

Houtman

Leah S. Houtman

PhD Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney

Research: Critical Medical Anthropology; Maternity; Reproductive Justice; Home birth
Area: United States

BA – Oregon State University (Liberal Studies)
MA – Oregon State University (Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies)

Email Leah

Ioannides

Michael Ioannides

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Bryan Tilt

Research: International development, political ecology, indigenous people, dams, Ainu, cultural revitalization movements
Area: Hokkaido, Japan

BA – University of Chicago (Anthropology)

Email Michael

Rachel Kingsley

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Maes

Research: Cultural and Political Anthropology; Police States; Terrorism; Urban Inequality; Social Inequality

Area: Pacific Northwest and Northern Ireland

BA - Georgia State University (Anthropology)

Email Rachel

Krier

Jon Krier

MA Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Drew Gerkey

Research: GIS, Ethnoarchaeology, Paleoshorelines, Peopling of the Americas
Area: Artic and Pacific Northwest

BA – University of Oregon (Anthropology)

Email Jon

ResearchGate

Li

Xiaoyue Li

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Bryan Tilt

Research: Traditional Ecological Knowledge (TEK), Human Dimensions in Natural Resources (HDNR); Risk Perceptions; Vulnerability and Resilience; Yi people
Area: Southwest China

MA – Yunnan Nationalities University, China (Classical Documents)

BA – Hubei Technology and Science College, China (Chinese Language and Literature)

Email Xiaoyue

Maddoux

Maryanne Maddoux

PhD Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. David Brauner

Research: Historical archaeology with an emphasis on the early settlement of Overseas Chinese communities in the Pacific Northwest
Area: West Coast

BS – Oregon State University (Anthropology)
MA – Oregon State University (Applied Anthropology)

Email Maryanne

LinkedIn

Rosa Michaels (Christophel)

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: Sustainable, organic, and regenerative agriculture; Women and Minority Farmers; Food Access; Land Acquisition; Resource Use; Foodsheds; Ethnobotany; Domestic and International Farming; Environmental Law and Policy; Cognitive Anthropology; Political Ecology

Area: United States; South America

BA - Northern Kentucky University (Anthropology)

Email Rosa

Nick Moses

MS Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Shaozeng Zhang

nel

Research: International Development: User-centered Design

BS - Oregon State University (Mechanical Engineering)

Email Nick

 

Melanie Nichol

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: Folk performance, nationalism, heritage tourism, informal economy
Area: Cuba, Caribbean, Latin America

n
BA – Oregon State University (Biocultural Anthropology)
BA – Western Oregon University (Spanish)

Email Melanie

Nuss

Katie Fujiye Nuss

MS Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research: Prehistoric Archaeology, Geographic Information Science, Museum Education
Area: Pacific Northwest, Northwest Coast, Interior Columbia Plateau

BA – University of Washington (Anthropology and Archaeological Sciences)

Email Katie

ResearchGate

Petts

Jamie Petts

PhD Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Maes

Research: Medical anthropology; Health; Nutrition; Public health; Psychosocial well-being; Transnational adoption; Youth; Child development
Area: North America and Ethiopia

BA – University of Iowa (International Studies)
MPH – Oregon State University (International Health)

Email Jamie

Ruder

Bonnie Ruder

PhD Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney

Research: Obstetric Fistula; Reproductive Health; Global Health
Area: United States and Africa

MA – Oregon State University (Biocultural Anthropology)

MPH – Oregon State University (International Health)

BA – University of Arizona (Political Science, African History)

Email Bonnie

LinkedIn

Shane A. Scaggs

MS Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Drew Gerkey

Research: Human Ecology; Community Ecology; Social-Ecological Systems; Social Networks; Food Sharing; resource Diversity; Experimental Games;Common Pool Resources
Area: Alaska, Belize

BS – Boise State University (Anthropology)

Email Shane

ResearchGate

Skinner

Sarah Skinner

MS Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research: Prehistoric archaeology, Lithic technology, Geometric morphometry, and Geographic information systems
Area: Pacific Northwest

BS – SUNY Potsdam (Archaeological Studies/Geology)

Email Sarah

Stone

Vesna Grace Stone

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: The SNAP program and higher education students
Area: Pacific Northwest

BA – Oregon State University (Cultural Anthropology)

Email Vesna

Sutton

Juliet Sutton

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: Anthropology of food, food insecurity, college students
Area: United States

BA – University of Oklahoma (Anthropology)

Email Juliet

Tesfaye

Yihenew Tesfaye

PhD Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Maes

Research: Medical Anthropology, Water Insecurity, Water Governance, Gender, Psychosocial Wellbeing
Area: Ethiopia, East Africa

MS – Addis Ababa University (Biomedical Sciences)

BS – Haramaya/Alemaya University (Plant Sciences)

Email Yihenew

ResearchGate

Jen Ventrella

MS Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Shaozeng Zhang

Research: International Development: Monitoring and Evaluation of Technologies

Area: East Africa; Central America

BS - Union College (Mechanical Engineering)

Email Jen

Jules Weiss

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: Gender; Transgender communities; Queer Studies

Area: United States

BA – University of South Florida (Anthropology)

Email Jules

Wesseler

Kim Wesseler

MS Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. David Brauner

Research: Historical Archaeology, Military Archaeology
Area: Pacific Northwest

BS – Oregon State University (Natural Resources and Anthropology)

Email Kim

Academia.edu

Zentzgrapf

Diane Zentgraf

MS Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. David Brauner

Research: Clay Tobacco Pipes from two Oregon Civil War Era Forts
Area: Oregon

BS – University of Montana (Wildlife Biology)
BS – Montana State University (Nursing)
BS – Oregon State University (Applied Anthropology)

Email Diane