Arefaine

Micknai Arefaine - Graduated 2019

MA Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Maes

Research: Research: African diaspora, Ethiopia, Black liberation, transnational feminism, intersectional feminism, Black feminism, development, policy feminist political ecology, critical feminist Marxism, activist anthropology, indigenous anthropology, queer theory, nutritional transition, food sovereignty, decolonization, sub-altern studies, social justice, Afrofuturism, Ethnic Studies, neoliberalism, and Degrowth.
Area: Ethiopia

BS – James Madison University (Anthropology)

Email Micknai

OSU Diversity & Cultural Engagment

Kylee Barnes

MA Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney and Dr. Kenneth Maes

Research: Medical Anthropology; Reproductive and Birth Justice; Social Justice; Maternal and Child Health; Fat Stigma

Area: United States

BA - Oregon State University (Anthropology)

Email Kylee

ResearchGate

Savanna Buehlman-Barbeau

MS Program - Archaeology
Advisor:  Dr. Leah Minc

Research: Ceramics; Pastoral Nomadism; Trade; Conceptualized Landscapes; Settlement Patterns; Intra/Extra-Regional Complexities and Relationships; GIS; INAA Analysis

Area: Mesopotamia; Middle East and Caucasus Region

BA - Univeristy of Wisconsin-Madison (Anthropology)

Email Savanna

 

Rebecca Rene Buell

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research:  Education; Multi-Species Ethnogrophy; Ecology; Online Ethnography; Anthropogenic Forsts; Amazonian Plant Medicines/Ancestral Healing, Ethnobotany

Area:  Amazonia

M.Ed - University of California Santa Barbara (Secondary Science Education)
BA - Antioch College (Cultural and Interdisciplinary Studies)

Email Rebecca

Rene F. Burk

MS Program - Archaeology
Advisors: Brenda Keller, Jeffrey Stone, Julia Jones

Research: Botany, Anthropology, Geography. Cultually Resource Mgmt. of plants & trees, Ethnobotany, GIS.

Area: Western Oregon and Washington

BA - University of Washington, Museum Curation Field School, Burke Museum Arch. Field School, Central Way University, Mt. Rainier

Email Rene

 

 

Grace Burleson

MS Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Bryan Tilt

Research: International Development; User-centered Engineering Design; Monitoring and Evaluation of Technologies and Programs; Social Impact Assessment

Area: East Africa

BS (Honors) - Oregon State University (Mechanical Engineering)

Email Grace

LinkedIn

Samuel Raymond Burns

MS Program - Archaeology
Adivsor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research:  lithic analysis; 3D morphometrics; First American Studies; Pleistocene-Holocene Transition; public archaelogy; postcolonial anthropology

Area: Intermountain West; Pacific Coast; Sudan

BA - University of Michigan (Near Eastern Studies and Philosopy)
        University of Cambridge (Egyptology)

Email Samuel

Caplan

Shannon Caplan

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Nancy Rosenberger

Research: Applied cultural anthropology, environmental anthropology, economic anthropology, interdisciplinary collaboration, policy development and advocacy, planning and development, collaborative governance, food systems, social safety nets, rural-suburban-urban interplay
Area: United States

BA – Sonoma State University (Anthropology)
MA – Northern Arizona University (Applied Anthropology)

Email Shannon

Carocci

Marcelo Carocci-Ormsbee - Graduated 2018

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: Contemporary and historical indigenous issues
Area: Western Oregon

BA – Oregon State University (Cultural Anthropology)

Email Marcelo

Carroll, A

Amanda Carrol - Graduated 2018

MA Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research: Prehistoric archaeology, collaborative archaeology, Zooarchaeology
Area: Pacific Northwest

BA – Washington State University (Anthropology)

Email Amanda

ResearchGate

Sean Carroll

Sean Carroll

PhD Program -Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research: Lithic Analysis, First American Studies, Prehistoric Archaeology
Area: Great Basin and Pacific Northwest

MA - University of Wyoming (Anthropology)
BA - University of Nevada, Reno

Email Sean

Researchgate

Zhou Chen

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor:  Dr. Bryan Tilt

Research:  Environment, energy and economical anthropology; STS and Engineering culture

Area: China

BS - Wuhan University (Hydrology and Water Resource Engineering)

Bohkyung Chun - Graduated 2016

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Nancy Rosenberger

Research: Digital anthropology; ethnographic user research; human-robot social interaction; gender, society & technology studies

Area: Korea, East Asia (South Korea)

M.A. Ewha Womans University (Women's Studies)
B.A. Ewha Womans University (Women's Studies and French (double major))

Email Bohkyung

Danna

Maria Danna - Graduated 2017

MA Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney

Research: Applied medical anthropology, biocultural anthropology, maternal health, homebirth in the U.S., reproductive justice

Area: Pacific Northwest / United States

BA – Ohio State University (Anthropology)

Email Maria
LinkedIn

Daye

Rebecka Daye

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Lisa Price

Research: Political-economic anthropology, political ecology, the human right to food, GMO free activism, alternative agrifood movements, civil society

Area: Latin America

MA – Oregon State University ( Applied Anthropology)

Email Rebecka

John Dernoncourt

MA Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Leah Minc

Research: Ceramics

Area: Mesoamerica

BA – Oregon State University (Anthropology)

Email John

Dubie

Emily Dubie

MA Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney and Dr. Nancy Rosenberger

Research: Medical anthropology, evolutionary pediatrics focusing on breastfeeding and child rearing practices, maternal and infant health

Area: Northern Japan and the United States

BA – Boise State University (Anthropology)

Email Emily

Eichelberger

Justin E Eichelberger

PhD Program - Historical Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. David Brauner

Research: Historical Archaeology, 19th Century US Military
Area: North America

MA - Oregon State University (Archaeology)

Email Justin

Eiwaz

Massarra Eiwaz - Graduated 2019

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Maes

Research: Mental health and refugees, looking at best mental health practices for Iraqi refugees living in Portland, Oregon.
Area: Pacific Northwest and Iraq

BS – Lewis and Clark College (Psychology)

Email Massara

Emily Esteban - Graduated 2019

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Lisa Price

Research: Anthropology of Food; Food Sovereignty; Food Sustainability; Environmental Anthropology; Social Justice

Area: United States

BA - Saint Mary's College of California (Anthropology)

Email Emily

 

Nicholas Fisher

PhD Program

MA Program - Biocultural and Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology - Graduated 2018
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: Anthropology of Food; Nutritional Anthropology; Ecological Anthropology; Agriculture and Apiculture; Multi-Species Ethnography; Food Sovereignty; STS; Food as Medicine; Diet and Environment; Practice and Embodiment; Amodernity and Posthumanism
Area: Pacific Northwest; Andean Ecuador

BA – Northern Arizona University (Anthropology)

Email Nicholas

Website: http://people.oregonstate.edu/~fishenic/Public/Home.html

LinkedIn, ResearchGate

Alicia C. Gonzales

MA Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Leah Minc

Research: Bioarchaeology; Paleopathology; Ethnoarchaeology; CRM; GIS
Area: Mesoamerica, Latin America, California, Jordan

BA – University of California, Davis (Anthropology and Spanish)
BS – Cal State University Fresno (GIS and Cartography)

Email Alicia

LinkedIn

Lisa Grabinsky

MA Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Emily Yates-Doerr

Research:  Food Culture and Social Justice, Food Anthropology, Nutritional Anthropology, Public Heath, Obesity, Diabetes, Food Sovereignty, Food Systems, Health Promotion, Health Communication
Area: Mexico

BS - Universidad Iberoamericana (Nutrition and Food Science)

Email Lisa

 

Patricia C. Halleran

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Drew Gerkey

Research: Environmental anthropology; Energy Justice; Anthropology of Extreme Energy; Indigenous Rights and Resistance; environmental Justice Movements; Human Rights; Natural resources; Risk and Uncertainty; Settler Colonialism; Political Ecology.

Area: Pacific Northwest

BS – Southern Oregon University (Anthropology and Native American Studies)

Email Patricia

LinkedIn

Darin Harrison

MA Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Bryan Tilt

Research: Environmental Anthropology, Natural Resources, Forests

Area: Pacific Northwest, American Midwest

BS - Missouri State University (Anthropology)

Email Darin

Hill

Cayla Hill

PhD Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. David Brauner

Research: Historical Archaeology
Area: Pacific Northwest

BA – Oregon State University (Anthropology)
MA – Oregon State University (Applied Anthropology)

Email Cayla

Holly Lynn Horan - Graduated 2019

PhD Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney

Research: Critical Medical Anthropology; Applied Anthropology, Maternal Stress

Area: Puerto Rico

MA - University of Montana, Missoula (Applied Anthropology)

BA - University of Iowa (Anthropology)

Email Holly

Houtman

Leah S. Houtman

PhD Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney

Research: Critical Medical Anthropology; Maternity; Reproductive Justice; Home birth
Area: United States

BA – Oregon State University (Liberal Studies)
MA – Oregon State University (Women, Gender, Sexuality Studies)

Email Leah

Ioannides

Michael Ioannides - Graduated 2018

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Bryan Tilt

Research: International development, political ecology, indigenous people, dams, Ainu, cultural revitalization movements
Area: Hokkaido, Japan

BA – University of Chicago (Anthropology)

Email Michael

Kargel

Christopher Kargel

PhD Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney

Research: Medical Anthropology, Traditional Medicine
Area: New Zealand

BA –University of California, San Diego (Biology, International Studies)
MPH – Touro University California (Global Health)
DO – Touro University California (Family Medicine)

Email Christopher

Rachel Kingsley - Graduated 2019

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Maes

Research: Cultural and Political Anthropology; Police States; Terrorism; Urban Inequality; Social Inequality

Area: Pacific Northwest and Northern Ireland

BA - Georgia State University (Anthropology)

Email Rachel

Kirkpatrick

Molly Kirkpatrick

MA Program - Archeology
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research: Archaeology, Geoarchaeology, Pacific Northwest Archaeology, Peopling of the New World
Area: Central Oregon Coast

BS – Oregon State University (Anthropology)

Email Molly

Krier

Jon Krier - Graduated 2018

MA Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Drew Gerkey

Research: GIS, Ethnoarchaeology, Paleoshorelines, Peopling of the Americas
Area: Artic and Pacific Northwest

BA – University of Oregon (Anthropology)

Email Jon

ResearchGate

Li

Xiaoyue Li - Graduated 2017

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Bryan Tilt

Research: Traditional Ecological Knowledge (TEK), Human Dimensions in Natural Resources (HDNR); Risk Perceptions; Vulnerability and Resilience; Yi people
Area: Southwest China

MA – Yunnan Nationalities University, China (Classical Documents)

BA – Hubei Technology and Science College, China (Chinese Language and Literature)

Email Xiaoyue

Kirsten Lopez

MA Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research: Textiles; Archaeological landscapes; Cultural landscapes; Paleoethnobotany; Geochemistry; Paleoarchaic; Late Pleistocene; Early Holocene
Area: Northern Great Basin

BA – University of Oregon (Anthropology)

Email Kirsten

Academia.edu, ResearchGate

Denise Lucason

MA Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. David Brauner

Research: Historical archaeology

Area: Pacific Northwest

BA – Oregon State University (Anthropology)

Email Denise

Maddoux

Maryanne Maddoux

PhD Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. David Brauner

Research: Historical archaeology with an emphasis on the early settlement of Overseas Chinese communities in the Pacific Northwest
Area: West Coast

BS – Oregon State University (Anthropology)
MA – Oregon State University (Applied Anthropology)

Email Maryanne

LinkedIn

Marconi

Veronica Marconi

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Lisa Price

Research: Human Trafficking and Anti-trafficking, Labor exploitation, Anthropology of Migration, Migrant deservingness, Humanitariansim, Athropology of State, International Development and NGOism, Anthropology of Policy

BA - University of Siena (Socio-Cultural Anthropology)
MA - University of Leiden (Cultural Anthropology & Development Sociology)

Area: Italy, United States, Indonesia

Email Veronica

Rosa Michaels (Christophel)

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: Sustainable, organic, and regenerative agriculture; Women and Minority Farmers; Food Access; Land Acquisition; Resource Use; Foodsheds; Ethnobotany; Domestic and International Farming; Environmental Law and Policy; Cognitive Anthropology; Political Ecology

Area: United States; South America

BA - Northern Kentucky University (Anthropology)

Email Rosa

Argenis Hurtado Moreno

MS Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Emily Yates-Doerr

Research: Migration; Latinx Studies; U.S. Policy; (Il)Legality; Indentiy; Representation; Visual Anthropology; Media; (Photo)Ethnography; Dispora; Transnationalism; Globalization; (Post) Colonialism; Decolonization Practices; Language; Human Rights; Feminism; Politics of Gender, Race, Class, Sexuality, Nation and Belonging

Area:  United States

AA - Glendale Community College
BA - Arizona State University (Social & Behavioral Sciences)

Email Argenis

Berit G. DeCosimo Nelsen

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Lisa Price

Research: Gender; Ethnobiology, Agriculture Anthropology
Area: United States

BSc – Cornell University (Development Sociology and Communications)
MA – University of Reading, UK (Social Development and Sustainable Livelihoods)

Email Berit

 

Melanie Nichol

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: Folk performance, nationalism, heritage tourism, informal economy
Area: Cuba, Caribbean, Latin America

BA – Oregon State University (Biocultural Anthropology)
BA – Western Oregon University (Spanish)

Email Melanie

Nuss

Katie Fujiye Nuss - Graduated 2018

MS Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research: Prehistoric Archaeology, Geographic Information Science, Museum Education
Area: Pacific Northwest, Northwest Coast, Interior Columbia Plateau

BA – University of Washington (Anthropology and Archaeological Sciences)

Email Katie

ResearchGate

Melissa M. Parks

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic  Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: Agrifood Systems; Anthropology of Climate Change; Posthumanism; Anthropology of Food and Agriculture; Empodiment; Assemblates; Environmental Anthropology
Area: Pacific Northwest and Midwest United States

MA - Oregon State University (Applied Anthropology)
BA - Ohio State University (Anthropology)

Email Melissa

Petts

Jamie Petts

PhD Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Maes

Research: Medical anthropology; Health; Nutrition; Public health; Psychosocial well-being; Transnational adoption; Youth; Child development
Area: North America and Ethiopia

BA – University of Iowa (International Studies)
MPH – Oregon State University (International Health)

Email Jamie

Pink

Jeremias Pink

PhD Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Leah Minc

Research: Economic Anthropology, Social Complexity, Geochemistry, Remote Sensing, Trail Running, Triathlon, Dogs
Area: Oaxaca, Southern Idaho

BA – Idaho State University (Anthropology)
MA – Oregon State University (Applied Anthropology)

Email Jeremias

Academia.edu

Traben Pleasant

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Lisa Price

Research: Information and Communication Technology (ICT); User Experience (UX), International Development; Education; Black and Indigenous populations, Rural/Coastal Regions
Area: Latin America and the Caribbean

MSc – University College London, UK (Social/Cultural Anthropology)

BA – Humboldt State University (Anthropology)

Email Traben

Ruder

Bonnie Ruder - Graduated 2019

PhD Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney

Research: Obstetric Fistula; Reproductive Health; Global Health
Area: United States and Africa

MA – Oregon State University (Biocultural Anthropology)

MPH – Oregon State University (International Health)

BA – University of Arizona (Political Science, African History)

Email Bonnie

LinkedIn

Risako Sakai

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Drew Gerkey

Research: Environmental and Ecological Anthropology; Marine Conservation and Resource Management; Local Knowledge; Political Ecology; Interdisciplinary Approaches; Applied and Engaged Anthropology

Area: French Polynesia, Fiji, Oceania

MA - University of Memphis (Applied Anthropology)

BA - University of Kitakyushu (International Relations)

Email Risako

Jason Sarkozi-Forfinski

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Adam Schwartz (SLCS)

Research: Internationalization of higher education; internationalization as racialization; discursive practies of 'othering'; internationalized students as racialized students; liguicism and language (in)justice; english hegemony/dominance in OSU's linquistic landscape
Area: Oregon, USA

MA, Michigan State University (Spanish Applied Linguistics)

MA, Central Michigan University (Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL))

BA, University of North Carolina at Charlotte (Spanish Language and Cultural Studies)

Email Jason

Shane A. Scaggs

MS Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Drew Gerkey

Research: Human Ecology; Community Ecology; Social-Ecological Systems; Social Networks; Food Sharing; resource Diversity; Experimental Games;Common Pool Resources
Area: Alaska, Belize

BS – Boise State University (Anthropology)

Email Shane

ResearchGate

Skinner

Sarah Skinner - Graduated 2018

MS Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research: Prehistoric archaeology, Lithic technology, Geometric morphometry, and Geographic information systems
Area: Pacific Northwest

BS – SUNY Potsdam (Archaeological Studies/Geology)

Email Sarah

Katherine Stanton

MA - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor:  Dr. Brian Tilt

Research:  Applied Cultural and Environmental Anthropology; Resiliency and Disaster Policy Planning; Distributional Equity of Policy Planning; Sense of Place - Place Attachment Mapping; Interdisciplinary Collaboration

Area:  Oregon Coastal Communities

BA - OSU Cascades (Social Science with a focus in community outreach and development and minors in Spanish and Sustainability)

Email Katherine

Jill Stein

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Fina Carpena-Mendez

Research: museum anthropology, indigenous ways of knowing, tribal/non-tribal collaborations, organization change

MA - Indiana University, Bloomington (Folklore and Ethnomusicology, minor in Anthropology)
BA - University of California, Los Angeles (English Literature)

Email Jill

Stone

Vesna Grace Stone - Graduated 2017

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: The SNAP program and higher education students
Area: Pacific Northwest

BA – Oregon State University (Cultural Anthropology)

Email Vesna

Sutton

Juliet Sutton - Graduated 2017

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: Anthropology of food, food insecurity, college students
Area: United States

BA – University of Oklahoma (Anthropology)

Email Juliet

Tesfaye

Yihenew Tesfaye - Graduated 2019

PhD Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Kenneth Maes

Research: Medical Anthropology, Water Insecurity, Water Governance, Gender, Psychosocial Wellbeing
Area: Ethiopia, East Africa

MS – Addis Ababa University (Biomedical Sciences)

BS – Haramaya/Alemaya University (Plant Sciences)

Email Yihenew

ResearchGate

Jen Ventrella

MS Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Shaozeng Zhang

Research: International Development: Monitoring and Evaluation of Technologies

Area: East Africa; Central America

BS - Union College (Mechanical Engineering)

Email Jen

Jules Weiss - Graduated 2019

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: Gender; Transgender communities; Queer Studies

Area: United States

BA – University of South Florida (Anthropology)

Email Jules

Wesseler

Kim Wesseler - Graduated 2017

MS Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. David Brauner

Research: Historical Archaeology, Military Archaeology
Area: Pacific Northwest

BS – Oregon State University (Natural Resources and Anthropology)

Email Kim

Academia.edu

Loren White

MS Program - Geoarchaelogy
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research: Geoarchaelogy

Area: Western North America

BS - Western Washington University (Geology)

Email Loren

Zentzgrapf

Diane Zentgraf

MS Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. David Brauner

Research: Clay Tobacco Pipes from two Oregon Civil War Era Forts
Area: Oregon

BS – University of Montana (Wildlife Biology)
BS – Montana State University (Nursing)
BS – Oregon State University (Applied Anthropology)

Email Diane