Abigail Aiyepola, ND

PhD Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney

Research: Reproductive justice; Global health framework; Epigenetic mechanisms; Intergenerational transmission of trauma; Learning, technology, intervention; Human rights framework; Translational research; Public health / Public policy; Social movements; Trauma-Informed; Rites of passage; Maternal-fetal medicine
Area: West Africa, South America, United States

BA – Africana Studies (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)
BS – Interdisciplinary Studies (University of Maryland, Baltimore County)
Licensed Midwifery (Bastyr University)
Doctorate of Naturopathic Medicine (Bastyr University)

Email Abigail

Kylee Barnes

MA Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney and Dr. Kenneth Maes

Research: Medical Anthropology; Reproductive and Birth Justice; Social Justice; Maternal and Child Health; Fat Stigma

Area: United States

BA - Oregon State University (Anthropology)

Email Kylee

ResearchGate

Savanna Buehlman-Barbeau

MS Program - Archaeology
Advisor:  Dr. Leah Minc

Research: Ceramics; Pastoral Nomadism; Trade; Conceptualized Landscapes; Settlement Patterns; Intra/Extra-Regional Complexities and Relationships; GIS; INAA Analysis

Area: Mesopotamia; Middle East and Caucasus Region

BA - Univeristy of Wisconsin-Madison (Anthropology)

Email Savanna

 

Rebecca Rene Buell

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research:  Education; Multi-Species Ethnogrophy; Ecology; Online Ethnography; Anthropogenic Forsts; Amazonian Plant Medicines/Ancestral Healing, Ethnobotany

Area:  Amazonia

M.Ed - University of California Santa Barbara (Secondary Science Education)
BA - Antioch College (Cultural and Interdisciplinary Studies)

Email Rebecca

Samuel Raymond Burns

MS Program - Archaeology
Adivsor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research:  Pleistocene migrations into the Americas; lithic analysis; geoarchaeology; 3D modelling and morphometric analysis; public archaeology; pedagogy and education

Area: Intermountain West; Pacific Coast; Sudan

BA - University of Michigan, Philosophy and Ancient Civilizations and Biblical Studies
MPhil - University of Cambridge, Egyptology.

Email Samuel

Caplan

Shannon Caplan

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Nancy Rosenberger

Research: Applied cultural anthropology, environmental anthropology, economic anthropology, interdisciplinary collaboration, policy development and advocacy, planning and development, collaborative governance, food systems, social safety nets, rural-suburban-urban interplay
Area: United States

BA – Sonoma State University (Anthropology)
MA – Northern Arizona University (Applied Anthropology)

Email Shannon

Zhou Chen

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor:  Dr. Bryan Tilt

Research:  Environment, energy and economical anthropology; STS and Engineering culture

Area: China

BS - Wuhan University (Hydrology and Water Resource Engineering)

Dubie

Emily Dubie

MA Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney and Dr. Nancy Rosenberger

Research: Medical anthropology, evolutionary pediatrics focusing on breastfeeding and child rearing practices, maternal and infant health

Area: Northern Japan and the United States

BA – Boise State University (Anthropology)

Email Emily

Nadia English-Williams, ND

PhD Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney

Research: Medical anthropology, Black maternal morbidity and mortality, reproductive Justice obstetric practices, culture of black birth.
Area: United States

BA – Spelman College, Spanish/ Premedical Studies
ND – National College of Natural Medicine, Doctor of Naturopathic Medicine

Email Nadia

Nicholas Fisher

PhD Program

MA Program - Biocultural and Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology - Graduated 2018
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: Anthropology of Food; Nutritional Anthropology; Ecological Anthropology; Agriculture and Apiculture; Multi-Species Ethnography; Food Sovereignty; STS; Food as Medicine; Diet and Environment; Practice and Embodiment; Amodernity and Posthumanism
Area: Pacific Northwest; Andean Ecuador

BA – Northern Arizona University (Anthropology)

Email Nicholas

Website: http://people.oregonstate.edu/~fishenic/Public/Home.html

LinkedIn, ResearchGate

Tamara Gann

MA Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisors: Dr. Joan Gross and Dr. Natchee Barnd

Research: Geography, landscape studies, ethnic studies, oral history
Area: Pacific Northwest

BA – Oregon State University, Anthropology

Email Tamara

Alicia C. Gonzales

MA Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Leah Minc

Research: Bioarchaeology; Paleopathology; Ethnoarchaeology; CRM; GIS
Area: Mesoamerica, Latin America, California, Jordan

BA – University of California, Davis (Anthropology and Spanish)
BS – Cal State University Fresno (GIS and Cartography)

Email Alicia

LinkedIn

Lisa Grabinsky

MA Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Emily Yates-Doerr

Research:  Nutritional Anthropology, Food Anthropology, Food Culture and Social Justice, Public Health, Health Education, Health Communication, Sustainable Food Systems, Agrifood Movements
Area: Mexico

BS - Nutrition and Food Science (Universidad Iberoamericana, Mexico City)

Email Lisa

 

Alex Gregory

MS Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research:  GIS analysis and lithic technologies
Area: Pacific Northwest

BA - Archaeological Studies State University of New York at Potsdam
BA - Mathematics from the State University of New York at Potsdam

Email Alex

Patricia C. Halleran

PHD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Drew Gerkey

Research: Environmental Anthropology; Energy Justice; Unconventional Fossil Fuel Development (Fracking); Environmental Justice Movements; Indigenous Rights and Resistance; Decolonization; Settler Colonial Studies; Risk and Uncertainty; Rural Studies; Political Ecology; Post-Carbon Futures.

Area: Pacific Northwest and Interior West of the U.S.

BS – Southern Oregon University (Anthropology and Native American Studies)
MA – Oregon State University (Applied Anthropology)

Email Patricia

LinkedIn

Kargel

Christopher Kargel

PhD Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney

Research: Medical Anthropology, Traditional Medicine
Area: New Zealand

BA –University of California, San Diego (Biology, International Studies)
MPH – Touro University California (Global Health)
DO – Touro University California (Family Medicine)

Email Christopher

Kirkpatrick

Molly Kirkpatrick

MA Program - Archeology
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research: Archaeology, Geoarchaeology, Pacific Northwest Archaeology, Peopling of the New World
Area: Central Oregon Coast

BS – Oregon State University (Anthropology)

Email Molly

Ali Lape

MA Program - Biocultural Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Melissa Cheyney and Dr. Kenneth Maes

Research: Reproductive Justice, High-Risk Homebirth, Midwife, Doula, Disaster Anthropology
Area: Oregon

BS – Anthropology Biocultural Option OSU

Email Ali

Kirsten Lopez

MA Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research: Textiles; Archaeological landscapes; Cultural landscapes; Paleoethnobotany; Geochemistry; Paleoarchaic; Late Pleistocene; Early Holocene
Area: Northern Great Basin

BA – University of Oregon (Anthropology)

Email Kirsten

Academia.edu, ResearchGate

Denise Lucason

MA Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Leah Minc

Research: Historic Archaeology- Civil War era Military Forts of the Pacific Northwest

Area: Pacific Northwest

BA – Oregon State University (Anthropology)

Email Denise

Marconi

Veronica Marconi

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Lisa Price

Research: Human Trafficking and Anti-trafficking, Labor exploitation, Anthropology of Migration, Migrant deservingness, Humanitariansim, Athropology of State, International Development and NGOism, Anthropology of Policy

BA - University of Siena (Socio-Cultural Anthropology)
MA - University of Leiden (Cultural Anthropology & Development Sociology)

Area: Italy, United States, Indonesia

Email Veronica

Argenis Hurtado Moreno

MS Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Emily Yates-Doerr

Research: Migration; Latinx Studies; U.S. Policy; (Il)Legality; Indentiy; Representation; Visual Anthropology; Media; (Photo)Ethnography; Dispora; Transnationalism; Globalization; (Post) Colonialism; Decolonization Practices; Language; Human Rights; Feminism; Politics of Gender, Race, Class, Sexuality, Nation and Belonging

Area:  United States

AA - Glendale Community College
BA - Arizona State University (Social & Behavioral Sciences)

Email Argenis

Berit G. Nelsen

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Lisa Price

Research: Gender; Ethnobiology, Agriculture Anthropology
Area: United States

BSc – Cornell University (Development Sociology and Communications)
MA – University of Reading, UK (Social Development and Sustainable Livelihoods)

Email Berit

Ana Carolina Nunes

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Shaozeng Zhang

Research: STS; digital humanities; artificial intelligence; cybersecurity.
Area: Brazil

BA – Universidade Federal de Goiás (social sciences)
MA – Universidade Federal de Goiás (sociocultural anthropology)

Email Ana

Melissa M. Parks

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Joan Gross

Research: Agrifood systems; climate change; small farmers; posthumanism; embodiment
Area: Pacific Northwest United States

MA - Oregon State University (Applied Anthropology)
BA - Ohio State University (Anthropology)

Email Melissa

LinkedIn

Pink

Jeremias Pink

PhD Program - Archaeology
Advisor: Dr. Leah Minc

Research: Economic Anthropology, Social Complexity, Geochemistry, Remote Sensing, Trail Running, Triathlon, Dogs
Area: Oaxaca, Southern Idaho

BA – Idaho State University (Anthropology)
MA – Oregon State University (Applied Anthropology)

Email Jeremias

Academia.edu

Traben Pleasant

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Lisa Price

Research: Information and Communication Technology (ICT); User Experience (UX), International Development; Education; Black and Indigenous populations, Rural/Coastal Regions
Area: Latin America and the Caribbean

MSc – University College London, UK (Social/Cultural Anthropology)

BA – Humboldt State University (Anthropology)

Email Traben

Mariana Ribeiro Porto

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Shaozeng Zhang

Research: Education; Ethnography; Science Education, Fishing Communities, Human Dimensions in Natural Resources, Marine Conservation and Resource Management; Local Knowledge; Interdisciplinary Approaches
Area: Brazil

MS – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco - Brazil  (Science Education)
BS – Universidade Federal de Pernambuco - Brazil / Monash University - Australia  (Biological Science)

Email Mariana

Curriculo Lattes

Risako Sakai

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Drew Gerkey

Research: Environmental and Ecological Anthropology; Marine Conservation and Resource Management; Marine Protected Areas (MPAs); Political Ecology; Decolonization; Indigenous methodologies; Indigeneity; Transdisciplinary Approaches; Applied and Engaged Anthropology

Area: French Polynesia, Oceania

MA - University of Memphis (Applied Anthropology)
BA - University of Kitakyushu (International Relations)

Email Risako

LinkedIn

Katherine Stanton

MA - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor:  Dr. Brian Tilt

Research:  Applied Cultural and Environmental Anthropology; Resiliency and Disaster Policy Planning; Distributional Equity of Policy Planning; Sense of Place - Place Attachment Mapping; Interdisciplinary Collaboration

Area:  Oregon Coastal Communities

BA - OSU Cascades (Social Science with a focus in community outreach and development and minors in Spanish and Sustainability)

Email Katherine

Jill Stein

PhD Program - Cultural/Linguistic Anthropology
Advisor: Dr. Fina Carpena-Mendez

Research: museum anthropology, indigenous ways of knowing, tribal/non-tribal collaborations, organization change

MA - Indiana University, Bloomington (Folklore and Ethnomusicology, minor in Anthropology)
BA - University of California, Los Angeles (English Literature)

Email Jill

Loren White

MS Program - Geoarchaelogy
Advisor: Dr. Loren Davis

Research: Geoarchaelogy

Area: Western North America

BS - Western Washington University (Geology)

Email Loren