The words Soundbox5 and a graphic of sound waves

Soundbox 5
Interstitial Spaces: Collaborations & Creative Catalysts

A two-day mini festival of makers in music, technology, poetry, art, engineering, science and more, co-hosted by College of Liberal Arts, Arts & Education Complex, School of Visual, Performing and Design Arts, OSU Extension, OSU Cascades and the Soundbox5 Programming Committee: Dana Reason and Julia Bradshaw co-chairs, Victor Villegas and Andrew Lorish.

Music - Technology - Poetry - Art - Engineering - Science - Interdisciplinary

Special thanks to all the participants on Soundbox5 that have volunteered their time, talents, research, and creative works to make this free program possible!
 

Featuring:

  • Paul Catanese: The Responsibility of Breath: A Conversation and VR Excursion, Feb. 23, 7 - 8 p.m.

        Register for link at: beav.es/Soundbox5Catanese

  • Claudia O'Steen: The Art of Fieldwork, Feb. 24, 6 - 7 p.m.

        Register for link at: beav.es/Soundbox5OSteen
 

Drop-in Events 1 p.m. - 9 p.m.: 

  • Andrew Lorish, Art and Arts, Media & Technology Program, featuring students and faculty from OSU Cascades Campus
    Feb. 23, 3 - 4 p.m. PST
  • Serge Bulot, Inkblot: Creativity - A portrait of an artist, the audience of just a stress ball?
    Feb. 23, 4 - 5 p.m. PST
  • Victor Villegas, Using the Arts for Cultural Based STEM Education, talk and mini performance
    Feb. 24, 7 p.m. PST
     

         Register for these presentations and all other maker events at beav.es/Soundbox5spaces

FESTIVAL DAY 1:

1:00 p.m. Our Virtual Galleries are open!  Be sure to “like” and leave comments for our artists.

Faculty Gallery

Student Gallery

Community Gallery

1:30-2:45 p.m. Meet us in Zoom. Register HERE or find the link in your confirmation email!

Poetry & Music” OSU Student Collaborations: 24 Poets & 20 Composer from 2 classes: Jennifer Richter’s & Dana Reason MUS 443/543

3:00-4:00 p.m. (ZOOM) Andrew Lorish: Art and Arts, Media & Technology Program, featuring students and faculty from OSU Cascades Campus

4:00 p.m. (ZOOM) Serge Bulot INKBLOT: Creativity: A portrait of an artist, the audience or just a stress ball?

5:00-6:00 p.m. BREAK to refresh & restore.  See you back at our YouTube Live Channel at 6:15pm Our Virtual Galleries are open!  Be sure to “like” and leave comments for our artists. 

Faculty Gallery

Student Gallery

Community Gallery

6:15-6:45 p.m. Meet us on our YouTube Live Channel for real-time chat during a pre-recorded session.

Native American Flute with Jan Michael Looking Wolf, Introduction to Soundbox 5

Kjerstyn Jordheim, “coloring book” (remastered with Jasmine Lumpkin Robin Weis, Angry Feelings

Annabella Eisner, IDontWantToReleaseAnAlbum1

Paris Myers, Sensory Bias

Jill R Baker & Karin Bolender, The Haunted Pond (A Secretome Score)

Allison Johnson/Skylar Kim, A Little Past 7 o'clock on September 2nd

Meet us in Zoom. Register HERE or find the link in your confirmation email!

7:00-8:00 p.m.

Welcome From: Peter Betjemann, Patricia Valian Reser Director of Arts and Education for Oregon State University’s College of Liberal Arts

Julia Bradshaw Introduction (Moderator)

  • Featured Artist: Paul Catanese: The Responsibility of Breath: A Conversation and VR Excursion

8:00-8:45 p.m. YOU TUBE LIVE YouTube Live Channel for real-time chat during a pre-recorded session.

Mike Gamble, Dependent Origination

Mei-ling Lee, Giant Dipper

Jay Baker, score (with help from Val Chang, and dance from Shane Scopatz & Ayelet Nadav)

Ayethowe

Jennifer Richter / Dana Reason / (Image: Julie Green, Gerund, 2020) , IReallyWantToSeeYou

Boraboggle (Duo includes: Headboggle (Derek Gedalecia) on piano/electronics and Aurora Josephson Dry Ice & voice (Josephson’s great grandfather, Walter S. Josephson, invented Dry Ice.

Joan Truckenbrod, Dry Horizon

8:50 p.m. Brief tour of the Student Gallery

 

FESTIVAL DAY 2:

1 p.m. Our Virtual Galleries are open!  Be sure to “like” and leave comments for our artists.

Faculty Gallery

Student Gallery

Community Gallery

2:00-2:30 p.m. Meet us in Living Studios. Hosted by Julianna Souther & Bruce Burri
Zoom Link: Meeting ID : 897 6137 6049  |  Passcode: 075892

2:30-3:15 p.m. Meet us in Zoom. Register here or find the link in your confirmation email!

Julia Bradshaw OFF THE SCREEN - Introduction to the Arts and Technology sequence and student work

3:30-4:00 p.m. Meet us on our YouTube Live Channel for real-time chat during a pre-recorded Val Chang, qe sub 1 Srikar Duttasa Valluri, Like That

da Congdon & Greg Power, there's nothing else to consider

Jim Ryan, Can’t Get There

Nicole Sanchez, Soundbox Poems

Rhian Preston, Writers Block

Johnny Beaver and Cora Freyer, Chess Piece No 4 of 8 Mockup

4:00-4:30pm. Our Virtual Galleries are open!  Be sure to “like” and leave comments for our artists.

Faculty Gallery

Student Gallery

Community Gallery

4:30-5:15 p.m. Meet us on our YouTube Live Channel for real-time chat during a pre-recorded “

“Interstitial Science & Humanities Research”

Catherine Lee, Shedding Skin (2021): An interspecies improvisation with the Bombyx mori (domestic silkworm moth)

Christopher W. Tyler, The Interstitial Pathways as the Substrate of Consciousness (Research Presentation)

Max Kerwien, Smudges: A Virtual Concrete Poetry Exhibit

Nicole Martin, Hibiscus

Seminarium Art & Science Club Collaboration: Stephen Atkinson, Vaishnavi Padaki, and Grace Deitzler, Peace in the Chaos: Interstitial Spaces from Rocky to Evergreen

Environmental Chemistry: Marine Ropes to Diesel_OSU Pyrolysis Reactor - An inspiration for Humans from Skip Rochefort’s Lab

Chet Udell, Atavistic Vestiges [after the rain]

5:-15-6:00 p.m. BREAK to refresh & restore

Our Virtual Galleries are open 24 hours!  Be sure to “like” and leave comments for our artists: 

Faculty Gallery

Student Gallery

Community Gallery

6:00- 7:00 p.m. Meet us in Zoom. Register here or find the link in your confirmation Featured Artist: Claudia O'Steen: The Art of Fieldwork

7:00-8:00 p.m. Meet us in Zoom.

Victor Villegas: Using the Arts for Cultural Based STEM Education, talk and mini performance

8:00-9:00 p.m. Meet us on our YouTube Live Channel for real-time chat during a pre-recorded session. “Collaborative Catalysts”

Lisa Schonberg, UAU

Jan Michael Looking Wolf, Seven Directions

Serge Bulat, Normality

Julia Bradshaw BLOW: A Conversation

Helen Liu, Between Hope and Despair

Naomi Fitter, author, with Brian Zhang: Lead Robot Engineer; Ibrahim Syed: Sonficiation Designer and Programmer; Ameer Helmi: Orange Robot Engineer; Jason Fick: Audio Consultant; John Vilk: Robot Wrangler and Audio Editor, Missed ConnectionsMax Romney, If You Give A Beach A Bottle

A Collaboration: Jerri Bartholomew (Microbiology), Andrew Myers (Visual Art), Dana Reason (Music) Weapons of Microdestruction: Retelling the Story of a Parasite and Pacific Salmon in Four Movements.

9:00 p.m. Brief tour of the Community Gallery

Our Virtual Galleries are open 24 hours!  Be sure to “like” and leave comments for our artists: 

Faculty Gallery

Student Gallery

Community Gallery

Festival Organizers

OSU Faculty Partners

Community Partners

Cornerstone Associates

Truckenbrod Gallery